Privacy Policy

JoJo Cooper Photography is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.jojocooper.co.uk on behalf of JoJo Cooper Photography, Bramley, Surrey and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION WITH US

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

When completing a contact form on this website, your contact information will be recorded and retained in a customer management system (CMS), and kept securely online in accordance to the privacy policy of the CMS. Your details are not shared with any third parties who are not directly employed by JoJo Cooper Photography without your explicit consent.

EMAIL MAILING LIST & MARKETING MESSAGES

Email marketing messages sent after a visitor has supplied their contact information and consented to being contacted may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track reader activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is: Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy here.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR DATA

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:
  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and order fulfilment;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you;
  • improving our services

MARKETING AND OPTING OUT

If you have given permission, we may contact you by eg mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture, email about eg products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email communication or by contacting us at hello@jojocooper.co.uk.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently [£10]), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:
  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • arrange payment of the fee
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.
You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:
  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:
  • put your request in writing (an email sent to hello@jojocooper.co.uk with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@jojocooper.co.uk.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.